Edison Research: 25% support Georgian Dream, 19% - UNM
According to the study ordered by Formula TV and done by the Edison Research, on the question “Which party would you vote if there were local elections today?” 25 percent answered the Georgian Dream ruling party, 19 percent said the United National Movement, and 10 percent said Giorgi Gakharia's new party For Georgia.
According to Formula, the survey was conducted between June 7-19. The TV Channel also noted that the survey was face to face, and it was conducted in different regions of the country. A total of 1500 eligible voters were surveyed, out of which 800 were in Tbilisi and 700 were outside Tbilisi.
According to Edison Research commissioned by Formula TV, 57% of respondents have a positive attitude towards Giorgi Gakharia, 50% towards Kakha Kaladze, and 47% towards Nika Melia. At the same time, 43% have a positive attitude towards the leader of the Strategy the Builder, Giorgi Vashadze, followed by the former chairman of the Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, with 38%.
According to the survey, 38% of respondents have a positive attitude towards the incumbent Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, and the leader of the For People party, Ana Dolidze.
The survey also showed that if there were elections for Tbilisi Mayor, 32 percent would vote for Kakha Kaladze, 17 percent for Nika Melia, 15 percent for Giorgi Gakharia.
Another survey was held in Georgia by IPSOS, this survey was ordered by the Main Channel. According to the survey, if there were elections during the survey, 32 percent of the people would vote for the Georgian Dream, 23 percent would vote for the United National Movements, while 8 percent would vote for Gakharia's For Georgia. 5 percent of respondents said that they would vote for Girchi - More Freedom.
According to the Main Channel, this survey was held by IPSOS between June 7 and June 17. In total, 1000 people were surveyed, all of them being over 18, legal voters of the country.
As both surveys indicate, Gakharia’s new party, for Georgia, is among the three most popular political parties in the country already. In addition, Gakharia himself is among the most popular politicians in Georgia.