7 years of Association Agreement with EU
7 years have passed since the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia. The monumental step was signed by Georgia and the EU in 2014. The agreement includes the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with the European Union. The agreement has been regarded as the historic step of Georgia towards becoming a closer ally of the EU.
Celebrating seven years since the signing of the agreement, the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Carl Hartzell issued a special statement. He once again reiterated the support that the agreement provides to Georgia in its way to EU integration. He said that although it is a technical document, it resembles the same interests and aims of the two sides.
“While it is a technical document, it embodies our shared values and ambitions. And it is the key to unlocking the potential of what we have set out to achieve together.
Happy anniversary to both Georgia and the EU! I look forward to continuing our joint efforts to further deepen our partnership and bring us even closer together in the years to come,” said the Ambassador of the European Union.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia also issued a statement discussing the seven-year anniversary of signing the documents. The statement talks about the progress achieved by Georgia over the past seven years in terms of integration. The statement also reads that Georgia continues adhering to the highest standards of European regulations and directives.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Association Agreement, which includes free trade with the European Union (DCFTA), gave a new impetus to the development of Georgia-EU trade and economic relations, including increased exports of national products from Georgia (15%). According to the statement of Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the EU became Georgia's main trading partner. (24%).
According to the ministry, the agreement also helped the country improve the investment climate. In particular, the statement focused on the fact that by investing in the Georgian territory and producing, companies are able to export their products to the EU market without tariffs. Another aspect discussed in the statement is Georgia becoming part of the European Energy Union and the cooperation with the EU in the energy sector that started in 2016.
The increased support to Georgia from the EU was also discussed. In particular, the statement indicates that the financial aid from the EU to Georgia over the past 7 years was over 1 billion Euros.
According to the statement, by 2024, Georgia plans to ensure 60-65% fulfillment of the agreement and apply for full membership in the EU.