“Generation Equality for Georgia“ - Georgia makes new commitments to gender equality
Georgia joins the global movement Generation Equality and makes new commitments on strengthening gender quality. These commitments aim at strengthening gender equality by extended efforts against gender-based violence, increased participation of women in technology and innovation, and making women more active in the sector.
Representatives of the legislative and executive branches of government officially declared the commitments made on June 29, during an event initiated by the French Embassy in Georgia and the Georgian offices of UN Women and the UN Population Fund. The event was attended by Ombudsman Nino Lomjaria as well.
The meeting preceded the Generation Equality Forum in Paris hosted by the President of France Emmanuel Macron between June 30 and July 2, which will be attended by the President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili.
According to the Ambassador of France to Georgia, Diego Colas, “the Generation Equality Forum puts equality between women and men, girls and boys on top of the Post-COVID reconstruction agenda. Between June 30 and July 2, it will gather many countries, international organizations, associations or private partners in Paris to make ambitious commitments and create targeted action coalitions. We are delighted at Georgia’s participation at the highest level and the significant contribution it makes to the success of the forum. This participation emphasizes the quality of common ideals between France, the EU, and Georgia.”
During the event, Ambassador Colas also announced the winner of the Human Rights Prize of the French embassy in Georgia 2021 - Grlzwave Association, for launching spots on sexual and reproductive health for young people in Georgia. It should be mentioned that this year, the prize focuses on promoting universal access to sexual and reproductive health and rights, which is the global priority of the French Gov’t in the Generation Equality Initiative.
The Generation Equality movement was launched this year by the initiative of the UN. It is creating a new space in the fight for women’s rights and gender equality in a reality transformed by the challenges of COVID-19. The global initiative is based on the comprehensive document on the protection of women’s rights – the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action.