Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Police arrest 20 homophobic protest participants
Police arrested a total of 20 participants in a homophobic and violent protest at the first event of the Tbilisi Pride, where a film was screened during the week.
As Formula was told by the Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the protesters are detained under Articles 166 and 173 of the Code of Administrative Offenses, which stipulate petty hooliganism and disobedience to the request of the police.
Representatives of the diplomatic corps also left the event with the help of the police.
The situation on the ground was tense throughout the day as homophobic groups appeared at the site. They wanted to block the road, but the police did not allow it. Shouts of homophobic content were also heard. Violent groups hurled bottles, eggs, and stones at police and activists. The egg also hit a U.S. embassy official.
Homophobic and hate groups plan to set up tents near Metro Rustaveli on the night of July 4 and prevent the March of Honor.
On June 28, 28 MEPs issued a statement calling on the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Government of Georgia to protect the Tbilisi Pride participants effectively and properly, to ensure their universal right to freedom of expression and peaceful assembly.
The Lelos take campaign to end violence against women to the rugby pitch
To support ending violence against women, Georgia national rugby team, the Lelos, will wear the UN Women logo on their jerseys when they play current World Champions South Africa team in July.
The national rugby team of Georgia, the Lelos, will raise awareness on ending violence against women by wearing the UN Women logo on their jerseys as they compete against the reigning World Champion South Africa team on 2 and 9 July.
Georgian rugby players have a long-standing partnership with UN Women. The cooperation promotes the participation of men in the fight against violence against women and girls.
“We are honoured to be involved once again in the campaign for supporting gender equality and raising awareness against violence against women and girls. We will take part in the most important games of the summer tests with this message,” added the captain of the Georgian team, Mr. Merab Sharikadze.