Austria donates 5,000 doses of AstraZeneca vaccine to Georgia, mass Covid-19 vaccination launches
Georgia started mass COVID-19 vaccination yesterday. On July 2, the country received additional one million doses of Chinese Sinopharm and Sinovac. Also, Austria has gifted 5,000 doses of AstraZeneca coronavirus vaccine to Georgia, which arrived at Tbilisi airport yesterday. “Austria demonstrated true friendship and solidarity! Many thanks to Austrian counterparts Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Austria, every person involved,” said Georgian Ambassador to Austria Ketevan Tsikhelashvili. According to the government of Georgia, the country will receive another one million doses of coronavirus vaccine in the coming weeks.
As the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia reports, up to 350 COVID-19 vaccination teams across the country are ready to start the immunization process, each capable of vaccinating 60 patients on an 8-hour schedule. Citizens are now able to register for the Chinese vaccines as the registration page, which had been shut down after a cyberattack on Saturday, has been restored. So far, 20,000 individuals have already registered for Sinopharm vaccines.
As Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia announced, vaccination teams can vaccinate a total of 20,000- 25,000 citizens daily. Gabunia also noted that a new vaccination center has been opened on Lilo market territory, where up to 7 brigades will be able to operate. Large vaccination site also operates in the Hualing Shopping Mall in Tbilisi.
On Monday, Georgia reported 1026 new cases, 381 recoveries and 12 deaths. As of July 5, there are a total of 369,886 confirmed cases, among them, 355,127 people recovered and 5,373 died. So far, 267,727 people have received coronavirus jab in Georgia.