Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Media: Refusal of Gharibashvili's visit is a coordinated decision of the Baltic states
Government sources from Lietuva, Latvia and Estonia confirm that the Georgian Prime Minister has been refused a visit to the Baltic states.
The reason is the events of July 5 and the annulment of the Charles Michel agreement by the Georgian Dream.
The information was originally published on August 3 and August 4 in Vilnius.
‘15 Minutes’ writes that according to government sources, for Irakli Gharibashvili to refuse the visit is a coordinated decision of the parliaments and governments of the three countries, as Georgia has shown no desire to punish those who attacked LGBTQ activists and journalists on July 5.
“The Georgian government has been criticized for its passivity in investigating organized attacks. The Baltic governments seem to have paid attention to this. According to sources, in Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, the decision to refuse Garibashvili diplomatically was coordinated at both parliamentary and government levels.”
Sokhumi says that the early release Bebua will not be considered
The de facto Foreign Ministry of occupied Abkhazia says the early release of detainee Irakli Bebua is not being considered. Sokhumi responded to the statement of the Minister of Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani.
Irakli Bebua was arrested on charges of burning the flag of the occupation regime in Abkhazia. He was sentenced to 9 years in prison and fined 10 thousand rubles.
Presenting a 10-year action plan a few days ago, Tea Akhvlediani expressed hope that the issue of releasing Irakli Bebua and Genadi Bestaev, who are illegally detained, would be resolved in the near future in the same humanitarian context as in the case of Zaza Gakheladze.