EDF presented Georgia’s hydro management roadmap to improve the quality of hydroelectric forecasts by GSE
French company EDF (Electricite de France) has presented to the Georgian State Electrosystem (GSE) a Hydro Power Roadmap that analyses the potentiality of hydroelectricity power from 2020 to 2035. This roadmap was co-financed by the Agence Francaise de Developpement (AFD), KfW and the European Union (EU).
On September 9, Electricite de France (EDF), a French state-owned company has presented the hydro management roadmap (Hydrology and Reservoir Guide Project) to the GSE. The online event was held in presence of His Excellency Mr. Diego Colas, Ambassador of France to Georgia.
The presented Hydrology and Reservoir Guide module was developed by EDF with the involvement of GSE staff. The aim of the module is to verify the possibility of predicting hydrology in Georgia on the example of the Rioni River. Based on the work done, GSE will be able to improve the management of the energy balance and the optimal use of available water resources.
“France is keen to support the energy sector in Georgia and has done so, in close partnership with the European Union and Germany, now for many years. The partnership between AFD and KfW, and between us and our Georgian partners GSE and the Ministry of Economy, is a very successful one. As part of this cooperation, EDF last year helped GSE develop the first Georgian national plan for the expansion of electricity production capacities over the next 15 years (2020-2035). As a follow up to the establishment of this plan, EDF and GSE prepared a roadmap to improve the quality of hydro forecasts In Georgia. The objective of this study is for Georgia to acquire the means to better develop forecasts of future hydro availability in Georgia, which can inform better programming of production and investment in this strategic sector. Better information mean better decision-making and better consultation with the public, which are key to modern, European, democratic development in Georgia.” said H.E. Mr. Diego Colas, Ambassador of France in Georgia.
The Technical Assistance financed by the AFD started in 2019, in parallel with the Public policy loan in the energy sector, co-financed by AFD, KfW and the European Union since 2018. The first activity was carried out until the end of the year 2020, with the implementation by GSE, and by the support of EDF, of the first national plan for the expansion of the electricity production capacity over fifteen years (2020-2035). The Hydro Road Map, roadmap linked to the use of water resources in regards with the hydroelectric production, is a second activity, that started in January 2021.
The goal of the project is to build a hydro management roadmap, which will define the priority list of actions to better evaluate expected river run-off and the streamflow: