GD Holds Rally Before Elections
On Wednesday, the supporters of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party gathered at Liberty Square to attend the concluding rally of the GD ahead of the second round of the municipal elections.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili announced at the rally that by gathering there the world would see the choice and strength of the Georgian people, who seek to end destabilization and ensure long-term, stable and peaceful development of the country. As he noted, people today need peace, stability, employment, and prosperity, not chaos, boycott and revenge.
“We will overcome all problems through joint efforts. I strongly believe that the coming years will be the years of reconstruction and unification. It is my great desire to end the rivalry and unite,” the PM announced.
According to him, in the history of independent Georgia, the Georgian Dream managed to ensure peace and stability for the longest time, which was crucial to implement fundamental and democratic reforms.
“In a few days, the Georgian people will once again have to make a choice, not just between political parties, but justice and injustice, good and evil, peace and chaos, care and oppression, development and regression, between Georgia’s future or return to the past,” he underscored.
Tbilisi mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze also addressed the supporters, urging all of them to participate in the upcoming elections, ‘to finally end the political force’s [UNM] ambitions based on violence and evil.’
According to Parliament Speaker Kakha Kuchava, Georgian Dream managed to bring strategic partnership with the European Union, the USA and NATO to a whole new level. “The next three years should be devoted to progress and implementation of new reforms,” said Kakha Kuchava.
GD head Irakli Kobakhidze urged the public on Monday to actively participate in municipal election run-offs on October 30. He turned down the reports according to which the gathering of ruling party supporters is a counter-rally to the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party demonstration held on October 14. Kobakhidze stated that the ruling party supporters significantly outnumber those who attended the recent UNM rally.