Elene Khoshtaria Has Vowed To Continue Her Hunger Strike Until Mikheil Saakashvili Is Moved to a Civil Clinic
The founder of Droa is on her ninth day of hunger strike.
Mikheil Saakashvili urged her to call off his hunger strike today.
Khoshtaria thanked him for it, but said that the ruling team is now in charge of resolving the problem.
“I did not make the decision following anyone's instructions — I made the decision with a specific request: Mikheil Saakashvili's health should not be endangered.”
Today, once again, under very reasonable circumstances - at the request of Strasbourg and the decision of Mikheil Saakashvili, the Georgian Dream is in the hands of the final key to easing this crisis. It can also make a decision today in accordance with the position of the Strasbourg court.
“Until Mikheil Saakashvili is transferred to a civilian multi-profile clinic, I will not stop the hunger strike.”
Mikheil Saakashvili's case has been prioritized by the European Court of Human Rights, which issued an interim measure on November 10 ordering the ex-president to end his hunger strike and the authorities to ensure his safety in prison and proper medical care during the post-famine rehabilitation period.
Mikheil Saakashvili indicated on November 11 that he would comply with the ECHR's verdict and terminate his hunger strike provided the government did the same, transporting him to a civilian multifunctional facility and caring for his health.
Yesterday, Khoshtaria commented on the fact of detaining peaceful protestors, adding that the hysterical reaction of the government is becoming more and more similar to the Russian and Belorussian regime.
46 citizens were detained during the rallies held by the opposition in front of the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Health. The rallies took place in parallel, the police detained the citizens without even telling the reason.
Justice Minister Rati Bregadze says he would be happy if Mikheil Saakashvili stopped his hunger strike but “without any terms.”
“The European Court has called on Mr. Saakashvili to end the hunger strike. We will be very happy if he agrees. But - without any terms. Why should this person be transferred to a private clinic? Can anyone explain it to me?”
The minister said that if the hunger strike was stopped, the ex-president would return to Rustavi 12th Prison because “there won’t longer be a risk of his health deteriorating.”
Bregadze does not take into account the difficulties of post-famine rehabilitation.