Government Lifts Restriction on Restaurants
The Georgian government lifts the restriction on the visiting hour limit in restaurants, starting December 1. Green Pass rule will also come into force next month, allowing citizens to enter various facilities, including restaurants, cafes, bars, cinemas, theatres, opera houses, museums, concert halls, entertainment centers, casinos and gambling sites, spa centers, fitness clubs, hotels, and mountain resorts. Green status is granted to those who are fully vaccinated, have taken 72-hour-validity PCR or 24-hour-validity antigen tests, or have recovered from coronavirus. Green Passports are mandatory for citizens aged over 18. The person who has already recovered from Covid-19 will have a permanent green status.
It was also announced yesterday that vaccinatedGeorgian citizens will no longer be required to present negative PCR test certificates when entering Georgia by land.
According to NCDC Head Amiran Gamkrelidze, the vaccination rate has increased after launching 200 GEL pension bonuses for individuals over the age of 60, however, he stressed that the given vaccination rate (37%) is still not enough to improve the epidemiological situation. He noted that face mask use has fallen to 37%, stressing the need for stricter monitoring. “If 90%, 95% of the population wears face masks, we will save the lives of about 200-300 people by January,” said NCDC head.
As Georgian Deputy Minister of Health Tamar Gabunia announced yesterday, taking a gap between the flu and Covid-19 vaccines is not recommended and both may be administered at the same time. Flu shots will be free of charge until December 1.
Georgia reported 3,201 coronavirus cases, 4,098 recoveries, and 64 deaths yesterday. The positivity rate among tested individuals for the past seven days stands at 9.15%. 1,117,964 people in Georgia have received at least one dose of the Covid-19 vaccine, while 984,539 individuals have been fully vaccinated.