Khazaradze Launches Initiatives on Free Trade with US
The leader of the Lelo party, Mamuka Khazaradze released a statement on November 24, saying that Georgia is facing an existential threat, as Russia's strong influence is compounded by socio-economic problems, and urgent action is needed in the country's interests.
To address these challenges, Khazaradze names 3 initiatives. According to the Leader of Lelo, Georgia should consider the deployment of US military bases in the country, launch free trade with the United States and pass a lustration law.
Following the inauguration of Alt-Info based party “Conservative Movement,” leaders of which are well-known for violent, homophobic, ultra-right, and pro-Kremlin positions, Khazaradze wrote that the openly pro-Russian forces and violent groups, which are confined to the government or various public platforms, are openly trying to bring Georgia back into the Russian orbit.
According to the statement, the political process carried out by the “Georgian Dream” party founded by billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili, has long conflicted with national interests and crosses the national strategic lines of our country.
“In the interests of Georgia, I consider it urgent to create a strong platform for national consolidation, national security, and economy, within which the following will take place:
1. Deployment of US military facilities in Georgia and taking effective steps in this direction, both legally and economically;
2. Rapid entry into force of the Free Trade Agreement with the United States, which will enable the Georgian economy and its citizens to grow rapidly;
3. The Lustration Law - the adoption of an act of national consolidation and protection of sovereignty - to identify Georgian citizens in the service of hostile states,” Khazaradze wrote.
The Lelo leader invited all interested parties to discuss these issues in a round table format.
He added that national security and rapid economic development should be the number one task of the country. We, the citizens of Georgia, need to consolidate national forces, work intensively with western partners and allies to achieve these goals and implement them in real life.
Recall that following the local self-government elections, Khazaradze submitted the request to suspend his MP mandate protesting the ‘fabricated’ results of recent municipal elections in October. His MP status was suspended by the Parliament of Georgia on November 16, however, his party hasn’t suspended its work in parliament, where they have won 4 seats in the 2020 parliamentary elections.
Khazaradze entered politics in 2019, shortly after he was charged with laundering $16.7 million, along with another founder of TBC Bank, Badri Japaridze.