Gvaramia: Saakashvili Started Physical Improvement, Mental — Needs Intervention
Nika Gvaramia says that the process of Mikheil Saakashvili's physical recovery has begun, however, the restoration of his mental health requires timely and qualified intervention.
According to the lawyer, Mikheil Saakashvili demands that the organization of victims of torture include an alternative council of empathy, which will include neurologists, psychologists and psychotherapists.
“After his weakness subsided, it became clear that he was in a stressful, nervous state. It seems to him that he is both talking and walking,” Nika Gvaramia said.
According to him, the ex-president is very worried that the established narrative of the Georgian Dream has been spread, as if the focus has shifted from early elections to his hunger strike.
Mikheil Saakashvili is starving in order to achieve the main thing - to call early elections and change the government with a coalition government.
In addition, according to him, Mikheil Saakashvili categorically requests to attend his trial, which is scheduled for November 29, despite the fact that he "does not trust Bidzina Ivanishvili's court."