State Security Service confirms Unlawful Destructive Actions Near Mejvriskhevi Village
Unlawful and destructive activities are observed in the vicinity of Mejvriskhevi village near the occupied Tskhinvali region, the State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) reported. The agency did not specify the activities, however, they denied the process of illegal ‘borderisation’ in the vicinity of the village.
According to the locals, new so-called ‘border signs’ have been installed by the occupation forces along the separation line running in the village. As they note, there is a danger that the part of the cemetery of the village might soon end up on the Russian occupied side due to the relocation of the so-called border.
“Old occupation line was located one kilometer from the cemetery. Now the white bands are tied to trees and bushes near the cemetery,” said a resident of the village Nodar Zangurashvili.
The state service said the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) had been informed on the issue and the above will also be discussed at all relevant format meetings.
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili echoed the information released by the State Security Service of Georgia (SSG), stating that Georgian people live under constant threat with 20% of the country occupied by Russia. According to him, any step that the Georgian government takes aims to strengthen the country’s security to avoid additional threats.