Georgian FM Meets EU South Caucasus Representative
Wednesday, February 16, 2022
On 15 February 2022, the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, David Zalkaliani, met with European Union’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia, Co-Chair of the Geneva International Talks, Toivo Klaar. As MFA noted, the meeting focused on the tense security environment in the region created as a result of Russia's policy and Russia’s moves targeted against the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia and Ukraine.
The sides focused on the ‘grave environment’ in terms of security, humanitarian, and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia. The illegal and provocative actions carried out by Russian Federation were especially stressed, including the de facto annexation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, increasing militarization, reinforcement of the occupation line with barbed wire, and artificial barriers, and human rights abuses in the occupied territories. Immediate and unconditional release of Georgian citizens illegally detained by the occupation forces, and matters of the restriction of the freedom of movement were also in focus.
The parties also touched upon the ongoing Geneva talks and stressed the need for Russia to fulfill its international obligations, including the August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement.
The meeting focused on the Georgian government’s efforts in the development of a state strategy for the peaceful settlement of the conflict. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia thanked the EU Special Representative for the EU’s involvement and efforts to resolve the conflict peacefully and establish peace and stability in the region.