Georgia Supports Ukraine's Day of Unity
Thursday, February 17, 2022
On February 14, the President of Ukraine Vladimir Zelensky issued an address in which he noted that there were reports that Russia would attack Ukraine on February 16. President Zelensky declared February 16 the Day of Unity of Ukraine amid the Russian military buildup at the Ukrainian border.
Various events like peace marches were held in the whole country. Across the country, the state flag of Ukraine was hoisted everywhere.
“A united Ukraine will always win. Today we celebrate our unity both in Ukraine and abroad. We also note the unity of Ukraine with its trusted partners, as evidenced by the crisis created by Russia. We thank our friends who stand by us, both in word and deed,” Ukrainian Foreign Minister Dmitry Kuleba wrote on Twitter.
“For Georgia, as a country whose territories are occupied, the Day of National Unity of Ukraine is especially important in the light of the current difficult challenges,” said the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili on the Day of Unity of Ukraine. “We stand with Ukraine,” she wrote in a tweet. The President of Ukraine shared the post and thanked her for her support.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has condemned the Russian State Duma’s appeal to the country’s President Vladimir Putin to recognise the independence of Ukraine's Donetsk and Luhansk regions, saying the move would “further aggravate the already difficult situation and jeopardize international agreements.”
Delivering his speech at an event marking the Day of Unity of Ukraine at the country’s embassy in Tbilisi, Zalkaliani emphasized the ongoing practice of the Russian Federation in neglecting fundamental principles of international law, pointing out Georgia had experienced Russian aggression back in 2008 “which was followed by the occupation and recognition of a large part of Georgian territory by Russia.”
He underscored that Ukraine faced a similar threat, highlighting “it is concerning to see a large-scale military mobilization taking place along the borders of Ukraine in the 21st century.”
“We always stand by you because we know the value of freedom and the struggle for it. Therefore, I believe that this should be a day of unity for both Ukraine and the whole progressive society,” Zalkaliani said, emphasizing the importance of the freedom of choice for states to choose their security alliances. “No one has the right to question the aspirations of our countries to be full members of the European and Euro-Atlantic family,” he added.
The Vice-Speaker of the Parliament, the Head of the Georgia-Ukraine Parliamentary Friendship Group, Archil Talakvadze also attended the Unity Day event at the Embassy of Ukraine.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Dmitry Kuleba, thanked the Minister Zalkaliani, for his support. He noted that it is important that Georgia and Ukraine supported each other in the common struggle.
“Ukraine feels and appreciates the solidarity of our Georgian friends. We, two brave nations, know that freedom is not free. It is important that Ukraine and Georgia support each other in this common struggle,” read the tweet.
The Georgian parliament adopted a resolution in support of Ukraine on February 1, condemning "any military intention" aimed against the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine.