Prepared by the Messenger Staff
European Space Agency Suspends Mission of Mars Rover with Roscosmo
Due to the war against Ukraine, the European Space Agency has suspended the mission of Mars rover indefinitely with its partner Roscosmo, the Russian state space corporation.
The decision to suspend cooperation with Roscosmo was taken by the ESA Board of Directors at a meeting in Paris.
“We express our deep sorrow over the tragic consequences of the aggression against Ukraine and the loss of human life. "While acknowledging the impact of scientific space research, ESA fully supports the sanctions imposed on Russia,” the ESA said in a statement.
The head of Roscosmos, Dmitry Rogozin, called the decision "shameful" and said that Russia would continue the investigation independently.
It is noteworthy that the Russian Aviation Agency, in response to Western sanctions, suspended the supply of Russian missile engines to the United States.
“We do not consider it necessary to comment on such fabrications.”
Dekanoidze: Zelensky administration is ready to involve the President in the Parliament of Georgia
According to UNM MP Khatia Dekanoidze, the administration of the President of Ukraine is ready to involve Volodymyr Zelensky in the Parliament of Georgia. Dekanoidze said in his speech in the parliament that he had communicated with the administration of the President of Ukraine several times on this topic.
President Zelensky's administration President Zelensky is ready to join the Georgian Parliament and address the Georgian public from the Georgian Parliament.
“I have high hopes that President Zelensky's wish to address the Georgian society from the Georgian Parliament will not be left only at the request of the opposition, me, or any other person,” Khatia Dekanoidze said.
Earlier, Lelo MP Salome Samadashvili voiced this initiative in the parliament and said that the Georgian parliament should invite the President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky to address the session.
“This would be the most correct step to demonstrate our political support and to show where Georgia stands today,” Salome Samadashvili said at the meeting, which was followed by noise from Georgian Dream MPs.