Prepared by the Messenger Staff Prosecutor Law Enforcement agencies to study Saakashvili's Call for ‘Overthrowing the Government’, Prosecutor Says
According to Jarji Tsiklauri, the prosecutor in the case of former President Mikheil Saakashvili, law enforcement authorities will investigate Saakashvili's demand for the “overthrow of the government”.
Tsiklauri notes that following that, they would decide on the legal reaction to the former President's comments.
Saakashvili is accused of organizing violence, including during the November 7 protests.
The defendant's lawyers say he is innocent, though he himself still makes similar statements calling for violence,” Tsiklauri said.
“If we do not overthrow this Government, this generation will forever remain disgraceful in the history of Ukraine — if we do not mobilize the people and take to the streets, Georgia will be doomed,” former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said at the trial on the November 7 case today.
Irakli Kobakhidze: The longer Mikheil Saakashvili is in prison, the less he will harm both Georgia and Ukraine
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili is serving his sentence and the issue of his release or departure for Ukraine will not be considered.
“Saakashvili should not be released, he should not go to Ukraine, taking into account the interests of our Ukrainian people. You remember how he aggravated the situation in Georgia, especially in 2008.
He can make the already difficult situation even worse for the Ukrainian people. Therefore, in the first place, taking into account the interests of the Ukrainian people, of course, it is not expedient to release him.
He has to serve his sentence. He must stop harming his own country, Georgia, and harming the country of his citizenship, Ukraine. The longer he is in prison, the less he will harm both Georgia and Ukraine. It is better for both countries,” Kobakhidze said.