Prepared by the Messenger Staff
Zelensky Recalls Ambassadors from Georgia, Morocco
President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky signed decrees recalling Ukrainian ambassadors from Georgia and Morocco on March 31st, citing their failure to obtain imposition of sanctions on Russia or supply of weapons to Ukraine.
“Despite the great respect, if there are no weapons, no sanctions, no restrictions on Russian business, please look for another job. There are people who work with others to defend Ukraine and those who waste time trying to retain their positions,” Zelensky said.
The Ukrainian President also noted that he is expecting results from the work of Ukraine's ambassadors to South America, the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Africa in the near future.
“There are people who work with others to protect the state so that Ukraine can choose its future. We appreciate the actions of each such person. There are those who think only of staying where they are.”
The Ukrainian Ambassador to Georgia was recalled for consultations on March 1, citing the Georgian Government's refusal to allow volunteers in Georgia to take part in the war in Ukraine as the reason.
Russian Propagandist Simonyan against Customs Checkpoint between Russia and Occupied Abkhazia
Margarita Simonyan, editor-in-chief of Russia's state-run broadcaster RT arrived in occupied Abkhazia, where she opened the media center and met with de facto president Aslan Bzhania.
Along with the positive impressions, on the Telegram channel Simonyan shared her dissatisfaction with the existence of a customs checkpoint on the river Psou (Abkhazian section of the Russian-Georgian border), which diminishes the dignity of millions of Russians.’
“Incomparable, beautiful land, friendly, cordial people. Our people. Now they are fighting with us, for us. Now explain to me why there is a need for this infamous customs checkpoint that gets on the nerves of our citizens, diminishes the dignity of the millions of Russians who cross this border every year, as well as our allies who are now shedding blood for us. Now is not the time to do that, but later I will tell you who needs it and why. There are many interesting things out there. Meanwhile, thanks to the soldiers, thanks to their mothers and fathers. “
On September 27, 1993, after the fall of Sokhumi with Russian military assistance, about 300,000 people were displaced from Abkhazia.
After the 2008 Russia-Georgia war, Moscow recognized the ‘independence’ of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.