Prepared by the Messenger Staff
PM Reminds of His Comment on Possible ‘Oppression and Punishment’ in Ukraine on February 25
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that on February 25 he said that Ukraine would be ‘oppressed and punished’ in the ongoing war in Ukraine, adding that no one is there to stop it yet.
“This is what I was talking about on February 25, that if anyone were oppressed and punished in this war, it would be Ukraine, thousands of Ukrainians would be killed, their territorial integrity would be violated, and so it is. You see, a number of territories are already occupied by Russia in Ukraine today and it is still happening and no one seems to be there to stop this process,” he said.
Gharibashvili also spoke about Georgia having sent 400 tons of humanitarian aid to Ukraine, adding that the country pays attention and cares about the Ukrainians seeking shelters in Georgia as a result of war.
“We will continue to do so, and of course our great desire and dream is that this war will end as soon as possible. Therefore, once again, the countries and leaders who are capable of stopping this war must do everything in their power to end this war soon,” the Prime Minister said.
Georgia to Not Join Economic Sanctions Against Russia, PM Gharibashvili Says
According to Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, Georgia will not join the economic sanctions imposed on Russia, explaining that he is acting in the interests of the country and the people in making this decision.
“From the very first day, today and tomorrow, I will always and everywhere we are going to act in accordance with the interests of our country and our people. No one can change this decision. What is acceptable for the national interests of our country and the interests of our people, I will only pursue that policy.”
According to the prime minister, Georgia has politically supported Ukraine in all formats, be it the UN, the European Union, the Council of Europe, the OSCE or others.
However, according to Irakli Gharibashvili, Georgia will not join the economic sanctions imposed on Russia.
“As for sanctions, I want to clarify once again that economic sanctions will not be imposed by Georgia. My team and I are guided by this decision in the national interest of our country and the interests of the people. Do not forget, today our country is occupied. We need to take more responsibility for our people. We have been through 3 wars in 30 years, and sadly hundreds of people have been affected.
We have tens of thousands of refugees in our own country. It must stop and we must not repeat mistakes, we must no longer show carelessness.
Our policy is peace-oriented and based. We want peace, stability and development. This is what our country needs today,” Gharibashvili stated.