Georgia Has Other Alternatives to Russian Energy Import, Energy Commission Chairman says
Georgia will not be in danger if additional sanctions of some form are imposed on the import of electricity from Russia, David Narmania, the Chairman of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, announced on Thursday, citing that Georgia has alternate options for importing electricity.
Narmania said that Georgia was not entirely dependent on Russia for its energy needs, stressing that electricity is imported from Azerbaijan and Turkey as well. According to him, in a particular month, from which country the electricity is received depends on the offered price. He stressed that despite the alternative options, Georgian authorities would try to further reduce the country’s existing energy dependence on Russia.
The Energy Commission Chairman also noted that due to the spring climate conditions the existing hydropower plants in the country would generate enough energy to fully meet local demand, hence it would be no longer needed to import energy.
The National Democratic Institute published a new survey on Thursday, which shows that the number of people in Georgia who believe the country should limit its economic ties with Russia has increased by 16 percent. As the poll revealed, the European Union, the United States, and Turkey were the top three most desired economic partners for the majority of Georgians following the Russian invasion of Ukraine.
The NDI poll also shows that every second Georgian says Russian influence on Georgia has increased in the last few years, which is regarded as a negative process by the vast majority of the surveyed people. The findings also reveal that 81 percent of people believe the ongoing hostilities in Ukraine will negatively affect the economic well-being of their families, while 80 percent expect an economic decline in the country.