Nino Lomjaria: ‘Ukraine Refugees Are at Risk of Being Left Without Housing’
According to Public Defender Nino Lomjaria, based on the appeals of Ukrainian citizens in Georgia and media reports, she was informed that Ukrainian citizens staying in hotels with state funding were warned to evacuate their homes in the coming days, putting these families at risk of being left without housing.
The ombudsman says that at the same time, the media is reporting that the Georgian government has decided to increase funding for social assistance to Ukrainians, which includes the cost of housing, which is really welcome.
However, as the Public Defender writes, no normative decision has been made on this funding, no official announcement has been posted on the website of any relevant state agency, and no representatives of the relevant agencies have any information on this particular issue. Especially since the IDPs from Ukraine do not know what will happen to them in the near future.
According to Nino Lomjaria, refugees from Ukraine do not know what will happen to them in the near future and do not have enough information about assistance programs.
“The Public Defender calls on the Georgian government and officials to take all necessary measures to make concrete decisions as soon as possible and to inform both the individual agencies and the IDPs from Ukraine about how, when and where they will be resettled,” says the ombudsman.