Prepared by Liza Mchedlidze
Special Penitentiary Service Releases Statement, Addressing Ex-President Saakashvili’s Health
The Special Penitentiary Service has released a statement regarding the third President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili stating that if necessary Mikheil Saakashvili will undergo all the necessary examinations and will be provided with appropriate treatment outside the institution in Georgia.
According to the statement, the convict Mikheil Saakashvili is under the 24-hour medical supervision of the doctors of the Medical Department of the Special Penitentiary Service, has already undergone laboratory examinations and proper medical examination by doctors of the relevant profile and his health condition is stable.
"The Special Penitentiary Service operates taking into account the health and safety risks of any prisoner. If necessary, the convicted Saakashvili will undergo all the necessary examinations and receive appropriate treatment outside the penitentiary institution in Georgia.
Special Penitentiary Service also adressed ‘speculations’ around ex president’s health condition, saying:
"We call on politically engaged entities to refrain from speculating on Mikheil Saakashvili 's health, creating a perception that is markedly different from reality, and misleading the public," the statement reads.
‘Reports of Saakashvili’s Deteriorating Health Are Disturbing’ Says President of Moldova
Moldovan President Maia Sandu has called reports of Mikheil Saakashvili's deteriorating health troubling and said the ex-president should receive proper medical care.
“Worrying reports on @SaakashviliM’s deteriorating health. Calling on our Georgian partners to provide former president w/ appropriate medical treatment & support his recovery. The right to health is a fundamental part of human rights & of our understanding of a life in dignity,” Sandu wrote on Twitter.
On April 27, a council of doctors set up by the ombudsman prepared a report on Mikheil Saakashvili's health. According to the report, Mikheil Saakashvili has protein hunger. Saakashvili consumes about 1/4 of his daily calories and his health condition deteriorates daily. Doctors and family members are demanding the former president be transferred to an appropriate medical facility. Also, numerous politicians in and outside of Georgia are supporting Saakashvili’s right of proper medical treatment.