Person Who Attacked Republican Party Members Sentenced to Imprisonment
Irakli Khomasuridze, who attacked Republican Party members Davit Berdzenishvili and Khatuna Samnidze, was sentenced to imprisonment. The next trial will be held on July 28.
Irakli Somasuridze said at the court hearing that Berdzenishvili, the opposition and journalists were “enemies of the country.”
On June 6, Khatuna Samnidze and Davit Berdzenishvili were attacked on Rustaveli Avenue. Politicians have been granted victim status.
The detainee is accused of violently persecuting Davit Berdzenishvili for political reasons.
He was charged under Article 156, Part 2, Subparagraph "a" of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
‘Back Home to Europe!’ - On June 20, at 20:00, a March to Be Held in Tbilisi
"Back Home to Europe!" - With this name, the movement organized by Sirtskhvilia will be held in Tbilisi on June 20, at 20:00.
According to them, the citizens gathered at the rally will be addressed by representatives of civil society, the Ukrainian government, and the European Union. At 21:00 the protesters will march to Europe Square, where the final part of the event will be held.
“At the end of June, the European Union will announce its decision on Georgia's candidacy status.
Europe is a historical choice and aspiration of Georgians, for which all generations have sacrificed. The tangible act of our historical aspirations is the Constitution of the Democratic Republic of Georgia,” the statement reads.
On June 20, at 20:00, the rally will gather in front of the Parliament and show the commitment of the Georgian people to the European choice and Western values.