Conservation And Development Of Cultural Heritage Workshop Held In Tbilisi State University
Within the framework of cooperation between Georgia and Italy in the field of protection and preservation of cultural heritage through the use of modern technologies, a workshop was held at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The workshop - Conservation and Development of Cultural Heritage – was organized by the Italian Embassy in cooperation with the National Museum of Georgia.
According to the embassy, the event was attended by the acting Italian Ambassador to Georgia Nicola Iorio, Director of the National Museum of Georgia Davit Lortkipanidze, and Italian experts Annalisa Zarattini and Giovanna De Palma.
As the embassy notes, the Italian scientists involved in the Dzalisa project, one of the most important monuments of the Roman era in Georgia, shared their best Italian experiences with young Georgian archaeologists, museum conservation specialists, and students.
According to Nicola Iorio, Italy and Georgia have invaluable cultural heritage, an immeasurable wealth, that at the same time requires great responsibility.
“The Embassy of Italy is proud to have contributed to the cooperation of our countries. We are glad that young people are so actively involved in this initiative and show great interest in the protection of cultural heritage,” acting Italian Ambassador to Georgia Nicola Iorio said.
As the embassy notes, the guests of the event will visit the Dzalisa monument on Thursday.