Continuation of the Manager Training Programme with Georgia
The German-Georgian Manager Training Programme has been in existence since 2016 and aims to prepare managers from Georgia specifically for business initiation and economic cooperation with German companies.
Every year, around 20 Georgian managers take part in this practice-oriented training. They come from companies with foreign trade potential that wish to establish contacts in Germany. The focus is on small and medium-sized enterprises.
Under the motto "Fit for Partnership with Germany", the participants acquire management skills, gain insights into German business practice and establish contacts with mainly medium-sized German companies. The programme is aimed at upper and middle management levels of Georgian enterprises and is open to all sectors. So far, 141 entrepreneurs from Georgia have participated in the programme.
The existing intergovernmental agreement between the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Protection and the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development for the Manager Training Programme was extended until the end of 2024 on 21 June 2022 during a festive event with the alumni of the programme. The joint agreement was signed by Ambassador Hubert Knirsch and Deputy Minister Genadi Arveladze.