Export to EU Increased, Geostat Says
Exports of goods from Georgia to the EU have increased. According to the report published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, $ 352 million worth of goods left Georgia for the EU in January-May 2022, which is $ 100 million or 39% more than the previous year.
As a result, 22.3% of Georgia's total exports come to the EU, compared to 16.4% of total exports to the EU last year. According to statistics, Georgia's main exports to the EU are copper ores, whose exports increased by 52% to $ 165 million. The second position is occupied by hazelnuts, whose exports increased by 32% to $ 26 million. Next comes Ferroalloys - $ 18 million, 10,100 tons, an increase of 153%; Cars - $ 16.8 million, an increase of 85% over the previous year; Mineral fertilizers - $ 14.5 million, 27,000 tons, an increase of 84% over the previous year.
Nevertheless, the EU is not Georgia's main export market. The number 1 place is occupied by China, where $ 362 million worth of goods were exported in January-May 2022, which is more than the total EU exports. Exports to China increased by 38%. In second place is Azerbaijan, where exports were 224 million, an increase of 15%. Russia is in third place with 210 million, whereas Georgia increased its exports by 3.7%.
Georgia's largest export among EU countries is to Bulgaria, where 176 million goods were exported, which is 82% more than the previous year.