EU is observing Judicial system reforms in Georgia very closely, Pawel Herczynski says
The Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski, when asked how Georgia is fulfilling the 12 recommendations issued by the EU for Georgia's EU membership candidacy so far, said that it is too early to talk about the progress.
"It is too early to talk about it, I know that the process is ongoing, the work is organized in the Parliament of Georgia, in the parliamentary committees. I know that the Georgian side has set itself very tight deadlines. Yesterday, I had several meetings in the Parliament of Georgia, and I will go to the Parliament tomorrow as well. Of course, we are watching all this very closely and we hope that the process will be very inclusive and transparent, with the participation of all stakeholders, including the opposition parties, and they should work very constructively.
The evaluation process will be carried out next year. The first assessment will be from the European Commission, and then it will be discussed by European leaders, and then a decision will be made on what the next steps will be on Georgia's European integration path," the ambassador noted.
Pawel Herczynski was also asked about Judicial system reforms in Georgia and said that the European Union is observing this process very closely.
"The European Union is trying to help Georgia to reform its judicial system. Reform of the judicial system is one of the 12 recommendations. That's why we are watching this process very carefully." Herczynski said.
According to him, the judicial system in Georgia should be professional and independent. "It is extremely important that the judicial system in Georgia is very professional and independent," the Ambassador noted.