Foreign Relations Committees of Georgia and Netherlands hold joint hearing
Thursday, November 24, 2022
The delegation of the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, led by Nikoloz Samkharadze, within a framework of the official visit to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, participated in the joint sessions of the Foreign Relations, Europe, NATO and Defense and Security Committees of the Dutch Parliament's Senate and Lower House.
According to the press service of the Parliament of Georgia, the topic of the held meeting was Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations, recommendations issued by the EU for the candidacy status, etc.
According to their report, Nikoloz Samkharadze reviewed the security challenges in the region, the ongoing Russian aggression in Ukraine, the peace initiative in the South Caucasus, and the issue of granting Georgia the status of a candidate country for the European Union.
The chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee provided Dutch colleagues with detailed information about the state of implementation of EU recommendations by the Georgian authorities and called on them to support Georgia in this process. Dutch legislators reaffirmed their country's strong support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
"I am glad that our visit to the Kingdom of the Netherlands has a special significance. There is great interest in Georgia, which is evidenced by the fact that both chambers of the Parliament held hearings about Georgia, where I had the opportunity to talk about the steps taken by the Parliament to implement the 12 recommendations of the European Union and the ongoing processes in the country.
Our Dutch colleagues have again confirmed their support for the process of Georgia's integration into the European Union, and I hope that next year they will support granting us candidate status. Representatives of the Dutch ruling coalition and the opposition were also present at the mentioned hearings, which is important in terms of mobilizing support," said Nikoloz Samkharadze.