President Salome Zourabichvili talks polarization in Georgia
Monday, December 19, 2022
The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili, at a pre-New Year's reception for representatives of the diplomatic corps in the Orbeliani Palace talked about the polarization in Georgia and how the issue of Mikheil Saakashvili contributes to it.
"One of the main problems that contributes to polarization is the issue of the former president, Mikheil Saakashvili. It is important for all parties to end speculations, to wait for the decision on December 22."
As the president noted, the country's population wants to end polarization, to see new forces and new perspectives.
"Along with the big challenges for Georgia, which are in front of us and which may define our future, internal challenges seem somehow absurd, irrelevant, and less important. The aspirations of our population are clear. They want to end polarization, to see new forces for the future of Georgia, new numbers, figures, perspectives.
At this stage, it is not the will of the political forces, be it the government or the opposition. They are still clinging to their power and party ambitions. One of the main problems that contribute to this polarization is the issue of the former president. I have said and will say again that it is very important for this country, for its reputation, for its internal stability and for its future, that all parties end the speculation.
Let's wait for the decision on December 22, which I am sure and want to be sure will allow the people of Georgia to get out of this situation. Let everyone concentrate on their duty, managing the country, solving problems, and putting the country on a stable path. Be focused on Europe, peace, and prosperity, and that's what I want to wish for the country and the whole world by 2023," the president said.