Georgia, Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary sign an agreement on green energy
Monday, December 19, 2022
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili signed an agreement in Bucharest between the governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania and Hungary on strategic partnership in the field of green energy development and transmission.
The President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen, was present at the signing ceremony along with the leaders.
According to Gharibashvili, Georgia has significant potential in the production of excess energy from renewable sources and it is possible to supply these energy resources to neighboring countries.
The Prime Minister of Georgia said that apart from Europe, Georgia has the necessary infrastructure to supply energy to all its neighbors, "and the project of the Black Sea underwater power transmission cable provides an important perspective in this regard."
"The aforementioned project will promote the development of the renewable energy sector and increase transit and trade opportunities between the European Union and the South Caucasus region.
As a result of the implementation of this project - by connecting the electric transmission lines and systems of Georgia, Romania, Azerbaijan and Hungary, Europe will be able to connect not only to Georgia, but also to the entire South Caucasus region," said Gharibashvili.