Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili: World Should End War in Ukraine
Monday, February 20, 2023
Irakli Gharibashvili in his speech at the Munich Security Conference discussed the ongoing war in Ukraine and said that peace has no alternative:
"There is no alternative to peace, and I will tell you here that Georgia follows the peaceful policy of conflict resolution. Regarding sovereignty, territorial integrity, we very clearly stated that Georgia has a peaceful plan to restore its territorial integrity."
Gharibashvili added that the world should end the war in Ukraine, because if it continues, it will result in more destructive power. He also emphasized the impact Russian aggression had on Georgia in the 2008 war, adding that the aggression is still ongoing:
"I would like to thank the OSCE and other participants who are actively involved in the mediation process. You mentioned the international discussions in Geneva, this is also the platform we have for relations with Russia. Therefore, I must repeat that this war must stop.
We have seen the result of war in our own country in 2008. A lot of people died, we completely lost control over our territories, and as I said, Russia still has military bases on our territory. This is an ongoing process, it has not been stopped.
I would also like to mention that after the 2008 war, we have not seen any sanctions imposed on Russia. On the contrary, we saw business as usual with Russia, so I would say it was a very bad signal that sanctions did not follow our case. I must mention that the international community must be formed. How will we go forward.
If this war continues, it means that it will have even more destructive power. More innocent people will die. The world must end this war," said Gharibashvili.