Four Opposition Parties Hold Meetings in Strasbourg
The leaders of Girchi - More Freedom, Droa, Strategy Aghmasheneli and the United National Movement held meetings with members of various political groups of the European Parliament in Strasbourg.
The representatives of the parties held several meetings in the European Parliament, where the main issue was the European perspective of the country and the barriers that accompany this process.
The representatives of the opposition political parties named the Georgian Dream and the Russian politics produced by it as the main barrier to Georgia's European path.
According to the leader of Droa Elene Khoshtaria, apart from specific challenges, the issue of sanctions was also discussed with the MEPs. Khoshtaria said that they intend to provide relevant agencies with material, including the issue of restricting the movement of the pro-Russian party 'Alt Info', as well as in the direction of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
"They know very well what challenges Georgia has in particular, be it political prisoners, the judicial system, or others. Of course, what happened in Tbilisi recently deserves a lot of respect from them, this is a clear example of people fighting, and naturally, we talked about the next steps, because we are not going to stop and we are going to take further steps for the European perspective. In addition to political prisoners and judicial reform, very important specific topics are the topic of sanctions, and we intend to provide material among them to the relevant agencies, including the executive part, on the issue of restriction of movement of Alt Info and similar groups, as well as in Ivanishvili's direction in general," said the leader of Droa, Elene Khoshtaria.