President Zourabichvili to Represent Georgia at Summit for Democracy 2023
Salome Zourabichvili will represent Georgia at the Summit for Democracy organized by US President Joe Biden. The senior director of the National Security Council for Democracy and Human Rights, Robert G. Berschinski spoke about this at a briefing.
"We have clearly expressed our concern about the decline of democracy in Georgia. President Zourabichvili was recently here in the United States of America, she was the voice of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and she will be the representative of the country we invited to the democracy summit," Berschinski said.
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan was asked by reporters regarding Zourabichvili's participation in Summit for Democracy 2023 and she said that President Salome Zurabishvili is doing an excellent job at presenting Georgia.
"President Zoutabichvili is a fantastic representative of Georgia, as we have seen in the last few months. She also attended last year's summit, where all countries made certain commitments. This summit is a continuation of these commitments," Degnan said.
Kelly Degnan was also asked why is Salome Zourabichvili representing Georgia in the Summit for Democracy and why is the country not represented by the Prime Minister or another member of the Government and Parliament.
"In the case of Georgia, these are the obligations of the entire government, as well as the participation of the government in fulfilling the agenda that Georgia has set for itself in terms of improving its democracy and fighting corruption. As far as I know, the foreign ministers will also present themselves via video on the second day of the summit, which will be held in the Netherlands. I think this reflects the commitment of the president on the part of Zourabichvili, who is doing an excellent job of representing Georgia, as well as on the part of the government regarding the commitments that Georgia has in terms of strengthening its democracy and fighting corruption," said Kelly Degnan.