Renowned Artist Rusudan Petviashvili Gallery Opens in Tbilisi
On March 30, the art gallery of the famous artist Rusudan Petviashvili was opened in Tbilisi.
The opening ceremony of the gallery was led by TV presenter Nikoloz Tsulukidze, and the music was performed by pianist Dini Virsaladze, who performed her own compositions.
As the artist Rusudan Petviashvili notes, the gallery presentation symbolically coincided with the birthday of her husband - Temur Badriashvili.
In the permanent art gallery of Rusudan Petviashvili, the works are located on two floors.
The first floor of the gallery features a collection of Petviashvili's works created in the last two years, as well as the artist's latest piece. Meanwhile, the second floor of the gallery showcases the artist's older works, which were brought to Georgia from his Paris workshop.
Visitors to the exhibition can also view joint works by Rusudan Fetviashfili and her brother, sculptor Dima Petviashvili, which are crafted from wood. Additionally, several statues by Dima Petviashvili are on display for visitors to enjoy.
Several samples of Villeroy and Boch will be placed in the exhibition space.