American Friends of Georgia (AFG) held Spring Charity Gala on April 1, 2023 at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace Hotel.
The Gala raised record amount in total 132 450 USD. The funds raised will go to two of the main projects of AFG: Dzegvi Shelter and Hospice Feristvaleba and Palliative Homecare program. (For more information about organization and projects visit:
The event was attended by representatives of diplomatic corps and the business world, leading international and Georgian organizations and corporations.
Patron of Gala was traditionally a long-time partner of American Friends of Georgia Petrocas Energy Group, Gala's Gold Sponsor Schumi winery & MZE. Silver Sponsors: Adjara Group, TBC Bank, Silkroad Hospitality, Bronz Sponsors: Deloitte & Liberty Bank. Sapphire sponsors -leading international and local corporations as well as family foundation and individual donors from the US: Simon Sidamon-Eristoff, Andrew and Catherine Baxter Sidamon-Eristoff , Kyra Cheremeteff & Thomas Richardson, Elizabeth Zaldastani Napier, Richard and Mariam Otkhmezuri Charlton, Susan Graham, M.D. and Jon Kucera, M.D, Andrea Dee Harris, Nino Japaridze, Liberty Pattillo, Lika Arce, Keith Harrison, Elena Barnum. In addition, many Georgian companies donated presents and amazing raffle prizes.
The event started with a cocktail reception in the lobby of the Sheraton Grant Tbilisi Metechi Palace Hotel with an art display by prominent Georgian artists auctioned later by Cliff Isaak, Auctioneer Extraordinaire and Honorary Consul of Canada to Georgia. The reception was followed by dinner especially designed by Sheraton's chef. Exceptional wines were provided by Schumi winery. A diverse musical performance included the young ballerinas of V.Chabukiani Tbilisi State Ballet School, Tbilisi Women Choir led by Omar Burduli, French Composers' Association member, composer and pianist Nika Nikvashvili & Lela Mchedlidze, the first violin in the Symphony Orchestra of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater.
The highlight of the evening was the auction of donated outstanding art by such artists as Lado Gudiashvili, Korneli Sanadze, Tamuna Melikishvili, Levan Bujiashvili, Marc Chagal, Mamuka Tsetskhladze, Lia Shvelidze, Keti Shalamberidze, Lena Kiladze, David Sulakauri, Nina Kipshidze, Yuri Mechitov, Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili, Maka Gotsiridze, Rusudan Chikvaidze, Tutu Kiladze, Tinatin Chkhikvishvili, Nina Ananiashvili, Irakli Moreli, Tornike Robakidze, Merab Gugunashvili.