Opening of the Project for Provision of Garbage Truck in Mtskheta Municipality Within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program Of the Embassy of Japan in Georgia
On October 24, 2022 the opening ceremony was held in Mtskheta Municipality, for the project funded by the Government of Japan, based on the goodwill of the Japanese people. The opening ceremony was attended by H.E Mr. IMAMURA Akira, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia; State Representative in Kvemo Kartli Region, Giorgi Dokhturishvili; Mayor of Marenuli Municipality, Kenan Omarov and Head of the City Council, Amiran Giorgadze.
Within the project, the garbage collection truck was purchased to ensure the timely collection of waste for protecting the environment and public health in the villages of Shaumiani and Tsereteli Administrative Unites of Marneuli Municipality. The project was funded within the GGP Grassroots Human Security Grant Program (GGP) of the Embassy of Japan. Grant amount 82,243 USD.
The "Grassroots Human Security Grant program" (GGP) provides assistance to relatively small projects and aims at the improvement of human security in Georgia in the following priority fields: environment protection, agriculture, infrastructure, healthcare and education. Since 1998, within the GGP program alone, the Japanese Government has funded more than 200 projects, in total amounting to around 25 million USD.