Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili Accuses US Embassy in Georgia of Pressuring Court
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili states that he met with the judicial members of the Council of Justice and heard from them information about alleged pressure from the US Embassy in Georgia.
"It was a closed meeting. I cannot share the content of our conversation with you. I heard a lot of information, including disturbing, I would say. There was some pressure, interference, which is unacceptable. I also heard a lot of good initiatives, new ideas that are in the council and we talked about them.
I confirm to you that I received the information, I heard from Mr. Dimitri [Gvritishvili], from other judges. I cannot talk about these facts publicly. Probably, the time will come and society will understand," Gharibashvili said.
The prime minister stated at a press conference that Georgia's judicial system is independent and strong, and the judges are qualified.
"Firstly, as a citizen, you should be proud that our court is ahead of many European courts. And I ask that you all respectfully refer to all the judges.
All judges you must be referred to with great respect and addressed respectfully, I demand this as the Prime Minister and I urge you to be correct. The trust of our citizens, of you, my friends, in the court is at a historical maximum," Gharibashvili addressed the journalist.
According to the PM, he will do his best to protect the court from any interference.
"I am proud of our court, I am proud of all the judges, they are highly qualified professionals who serve our country, serve to strengthen our country, protect our sovereignty and national policy. For this, I would like to thank Nino Kadagidze, all the judges for your work.
We as the government and I as the Prime Minister will do everything to strengthen your independence, your freedom further. We will find maximum support for your initiatives, new programs. Today, we have a court free from corruption, from any interference, from pressure, it is of course because of our team, Nino Kadagidze and the judges," said the Prime Minister.
Gharibashvili said that under the rulership of the Georgian Dream the court became independent and free from the interference of both internal and other countries. According to him, any attempt to interfere in the court of a sovereign state is not allowed.