Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili Holds Meeting with David O'Sullivan, James O'Brien, and Kumar Iyer
Irakli Gharibashvili, the Prime Minister of Georgia, held a meeting with David O'Sullivan, the International Special Representative responsible for overseeing the enforcement of European Union sanctions. Also present were Ambassador James O'Brien from the United States and Kumar Iyer from the United Kingdom, both representing their respective countries.
The Prime Minister expressed his appreciation for the visit of the EU Special Representative to Georgia and highlighted its significance, particularly considering that the Georgian delegation had consistently expressed their eagerness for strong collaboration with the Office of the Special Representative during the meetings in Brussels.
According to the press release, the meeting centered around Georgia's continuous efforts to align with the European Union and the international community regarding the financial sanctions imposed on Russia. Significant importance was given to the effective performance of Georgia's relevant agencies in preventing sanctions evasion, as well as highlighting the successful cooperation between Georgia and the EU, as well as the USA, in this endeavor.
Furthermore, it was highlighted that the international community, including the US State Department, positively acknowledges the efforts undertaken by Georgia. Special attention was given to Georgia's unwavering support for Ukraine in both political and humanitarian spheres.
Vakhtang Gomelauri Meets with Hungarian Minister of Internal Affairs, Sándor Pintér
Vakhtang Gomelauri, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, held a meeting with Sándor Pintér, the Minister of Internal Affairs of Hungary, as part of his official visit to Hungary.
"At the meeting, the parties discussed bilateral cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of both countries.
During the meeting, the significance of existing bilateral agreements in the field of law enforcement between the governments of Georgia and Hungary was emphasized, along with the prospects of future cooperation to ensure their effective implementation.
The parties also expressed their willingness to take appropriate measures to facilitate the exchange of experiences and best practices between their respective agencies.
Vakhtang Gomelauri provided his Hungarian counterpart with detailed information about ongoing and implemented reforms in the Ministry.
At the conclusion of the meeting, Vakhtang Gomelauri expressed gratitude to the Minister of Internal Affairs of Hungary for his hospitality and conveyed hope for the continued robust cooperation between the parties across various domains," the agency reports.