Six Georgian Citizens Illegally Detained by Russian Occupation Forces Released
According to the State Security Service, six citizens of Georgia who were illegally detained by Russian occupation forces in the vicinity of the village of Mejvriskhevi in the Gori municipality have been freed and are now in the territory controlled by the central government.
"Upon receiving information about the illegal detention, the 'hotline' was immediately activated, and all mechanisms available to the central government were put into action. The information was shared with the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions and our international partners. The European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia was directly involved in this process. 'Responsibility for all destructive actions carried out in the occupied regions of Georgia and along the occupation line rests with the occupying power," read the information.
The agency further stated that the central government, in collaboration with international partners, will continue actively working to secure the release of all Georgian citizens who are illegally imprisoned in the occupied territories.
Prime Minister of Georgia Holds Farewell Meeting with Ambassador of the Netherlands Maaike van Koldam
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, held a farewell meeting with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia, Maaike van Koldam.
According to the press service of the Prime Minister, the meeting, which took place in the government administration, addressed bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries.
"The positive dynamics of political relations between Georgia and the Kingdom of the Netherlands were also discussed during the meeting.
"Irakli Gharibashvili expressed gratitude to Maaike Van Koldam for her support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for her assistance in the process of European Union integration. He also extended his best wishes for her future endeavors," stated the Prime Minister's press service.