European Union Ambassador Urges Systemic Approach to De-Oligarchization in Georgia; Advocates for Professional and Independent Judicial System
Wednesday, July 26, 2023
The Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, H.E. Pawel Herczynski, stated that the Georgian side has opted for a certain approach concerning de-oligarchization. According to him, the latest recommendation of the Venice Commission clearly indicates that the approach chosen by Georgia is not considered the right one.
According to him, it is important to create an environment in which the excessive influence of oligarchs on the political system will be impossible.
"Deoligarchization is a complex issue. This is a question of the excessive influence of rich businessmen on political life. This challenge is not unique to Georgia; it also exists in other countries of Central and Eastern Europe. The Georgian side chose a certain approach. We are really grateful that the international standard setters consulted, and in the latest recommendation of the Venice Commission, which is the internationally recognized standard setter when it comes to legal issues, it is very clear that the approach chosen by Georgia is not correct. The Commission points out that this approach actually contains many risks, and the Venice Commission offers a different approach, a systemic approach.
The European Union sincerely hopes that the Georgian political elite will quickly reconsider their attitude and come up with a vision of how to solve the issue of the excessive influence of oligarchs in Georgia with a systemic approach. What does this mean? This means that we are not talking about individuals or names, but we are talking about creating an environment in which the excessive influence of oligarchs will be impossible or very difficult," the ambassador noted.
Additionally, Herczynski expressed the desire to initiate a discussion about the judicial system in Georgia and seek the optimal solution to establish a highly professional and independent judiciary.
"There is no golden standard when it comes to the judicial system. There is also a discussion in the European Union about the rule of law and the reform of the judicial system. We would like this discussion to take place in Georgia and find the best solution for a very professional independent judicial system. Whatever the ideas are, they should be discussed together with the creators of international standards, the Venice Commission, and ODIHR. We sincerely hope that Georgia will find the best way to move forward when it comes to a very important, very sophisticated, and very difficult issue, which is a proper judicial system," the Ambassador noted.