UNFPA launches a brand new board game "Person" to tackle gender stereotypes
Monday, September 18, 2023
Have you ever tried to put yourself in someone else's shoes and look at things through their lenses? A brand new board game "Person" offers this unique opportunity to passionate gender equality supporters.
The board game was launched upon the initiative of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), in cooperation with Palitra L publishing and BG Era Games, and support of the European Union on September 14.
By launching the game, UNFPA Georgia Country Office and its partners aim to put yet another brick to the wall aimed to building the real gender equality in Georgia.
"Person" is not only a board game, but an innovative way enabling the players to face, analyze and debunk harmful practices and gender stereotypes preventing people from being who they really are.
It offers the players a unique opportunity to understand what others may feel in their everyday life and look at things beyond the borders.
The board game "Person" was prepared within the framework of the "Addressing Gender-Biased Sex Selection and Related Harmful Practices in the South Caucasus" programme, funded by the European Union, implemented by UNFPA.