Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, Meets with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
During an official visit to Tbilisi, the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, met with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, and after the meeting, they issued joint statements to the media.
"We had a conversation regarding trade and economic matters, during which we discussed cooperation in energy, transport, and logistics.
Azerbaijan is one of Georgia's major trade partners, consistently ranking in the top five every year. This year, trade has surged by 15%, and we also had an outstanding year last year. Additionally, there has been a notable increase in cargo transportation volume. Overall, I would like to emphasize our highly successful cooperation across various sectors, including energy, transport, logistics, and more. Our railways, in particular, have established a highly successful partnership," stated Gharibashvili.
According to the Prime Minister, they discussed the development prospects of the Middle Corridor. They are working in coordination with Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan to expedite the development of this corridor, which includes modernizing railways, expanding and constructing ports, and upgrading and developing roads.
"In this regard, I am aware that Azerbaijan has commenced large-scale projects. In Georgia, we have also initiated work related to railway modernization, which is scheduled to be completed by the end of 2024, effectively doubling the railway's capacity. Additionally, we are soon commencing the construction of a new port, Anaklia Port. Upon the completion of its final phase, the port's capacity will reach 100 million tons.
Furthermore, the construction of the East-West Expressway is nearing completion. We are collaborating closely with Azerbaijan on all these projects. In just a few months, we will also reach a significant milestone in another project of historical and strategic importance-the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, which is progressing very successfully and is set to conclude within the next few months.
So we have a very clear perspective, a far-sighted vision. We aim to establish a long-term partnership and friendship with Azerbaijan. I have faith in our shared vision," stated the Prime Minister.
According to Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is willing to participate in infrastructure projects that will further deepen and strengthen cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
"We have successfully executed numerous joint projects in the fields of energy and transport. Our utmost effort is directed towards ensuring energy security in various countries. Deepening cooperation is an integral part of our agenda. We are delighted to participate and fully committed to engaging in the discussed infrastructure projects, whether it be Anaklia port or any other initiatives." Aliyev said.