Tuesday, December 26, 2023
Govt Mandate: Information Registration Required for IVF Clinics from January 2024
At the government's session on December 25, the administration discussed a draft law mandating all institutions offering assisted reproductive technologies to register information on reproduction-related activities in the Unified National Registry. The change will come into force starting January 2024.
According to the information, the purpose of the change is to enhance traceability of used tissues, cells, embryos, and associated data and materials in contact.
As of today, the administration has noted that 19 institutions provide services with assisted reproductive technologies.
The government stated that the implementation of the unified national register of activities related to reproduction complies with the requirements outlined in the Association Agreement with the European Union.
Director and Pharmacist Inflate Costs of Medical Services in COVID-19 Clinic in Kvemo Kartli
The director and pharmacist of the COVID-19 treatment clinic in Kvemo Kartli artificially inflated the cost of medical services for patients, fraudulently obtaining 108,032 GEL, according to the information provided by the investigative service of the Ministry of Finance.
"Employees of the Investigative Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, in coordination with the Kvemo Kartli District Prosecutor's Office, exposed two individuals through operational search measures and investigative actions. The individuals were found to have fraudulently obtained a significant amount of money belonging to the state by abusing their official positions.
The investigation found that one of the medical centers located in the Kvemo Kartli region, operating from August 1, 2021, to January 1, 2022, served as a medical facility for treating confirmed cases of COVID-19. During this period, the director and pharmacist of the mentioned institution artificially increased the cost of medical services provided to patients in the same hospital. Through this means, they fraudulently obtained a total of 108,032 GEL," the statement reads.