Abkhazia's Occupation Regime Representatives Meet with Enguri Dam Leadership
Wednesday, December 27, 2023
A publication operating in occupied Abkhazia 'Nuzhnaya Gazeta' reported that on December 22, 2023, representatives of the occupation regime of Abkhazia met with the leadership of the Enguri Dam.
The meeting allegedly took place in Gali, where the so-called Minister of Economy of occupied Abkhazia, Kristina Ozgani, reportedly met with the Georgian side.
Nuzhnaya Gazeta reported, based on a source, that the Abkhazian side demanded an increase in the supply of electricity. However, they claim that representatives of the occupation regime tried to conceal this information.
Kristina Ozgan herself confirmed the information about the meeting, stating that "the parties held a working meeting."
"We discussed the issues of electricity generation volume in January-March 2024, the schedule of electricity consumption during this period, considering the maintenance of the required water level in the reservoir, as well as other matters related to the operation of the complex," de facto Economy Minister Kristina Ozgan said.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, addressed the meeting, stating that he is not aware of the details of the meeting held in Gali between the leadership of Enguri Dam and the so-called Minister of Economy of the occupation regime of Abkhazia.
"Enguri Dam has always provided an opportunity to build relationships and trust between two communities divided by the occupation line. It has consistently served this purpose, and its geographical location is such that coordination is generally necessary for the facility to function," said Ilia Darchiashvili.
The Chairman of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, also addressed the meeting:
"Enguri Dam has been an example for years now, where it is possible to discuss technical issues to ensure appropriate social conditions for our fellow citizens in the occupied territory, particularly regarding the supply of electricity. This serves as a good example that relations and contacts must exist," Papuashvili said.
The occupied Abkhazia is also supplied with electricity from Enguri Dam. According to the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission, 60% of the energy generated by Enguri Dam goes to Abkhazia.