Wednesday, December 27, 2023
Chairman Papuashvili Warns of Disinformation Campaigns and Emphasizes Diplomatic Role in Election Prep
Speaking at the conference of ambassadors, Shalva Papuashvili, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, stated that a disinformation campaign, disorder, and instability are anticipated before the elections. He emphasized the crucial role diplomats play in ensuring timely and effective communication with international partners.
"We realize that next year will be challenging. With the crucial parliamentary elections ahead, we anticipate large-scale campaigns of disinformation and false narratives, along with provocations and attempts to create confusion, instability, and misperceptions.
During this process, timely and appropriate communication with international partners will be crucial, as well as the development of close ties with them. In this case, you, the ambassadors of Georgia, play a significant role.
Today, we live in an age of 'headlines' where one 'headline' can carry the weight of yesterday's article or even an entire PR campaign. In this information age, social media tools have gained considerable power. Therefore, we call for increased activity and more efforts to engage with international partners and foreign societies, using both traditional diplomatic methods and social media," Papuashvili said.
Protestors Rally Against Transfer of Bichvinta Country House to Russia in Occupied Abkhazia
People gathered to protest against the transfer of the Bichvinta country house in occupied Abkhazia, assembling near the so-called 'Parliament.' Radio Liberty's 'Echo Caucasus' project has disseminated information about this.
Participants of the rally expressed their opposition to the transfer of the 'state-owned' Bichvinta country house to Russia. They were actively protesting against the ratification of the agreement.
"We won't leave until the issue is resolved in favor of the people," one of the protesters stated in a conversation with journalists.
Security measures were reinforced near the 'Parliament' building and around the complex of 'government' buildings. The 'Minister of Internal Affairs' of the occupied region, Robert Kuti, was present at the site. He urged the population to "refrain from participating in an unauthorized rally."