Thursday, December 28, 2023
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili Holds Farewell Meeting with Italian Ambassador Enrico Valvo
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, held a farewell meeting with the Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Enrico Valvo.
According to the press service of the Prime Minister, during the meeting, attention was paid to the existing close cooperation and friendly relations between the two countries, demonstrated by the establishment of a high-level political dialogue format.
The meeting highlighted Italy's support for Georgia's accession to European and Euro-Atlantic structures, emphasizing the historic decision to grant Georgia the status of a candidate country for EU membership. Ambassador Enrico Valvo reiterated Italy's strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia to the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister thanked the Italian diplomat for his significant contribution to the development of cooperation between the two countries during his tenure as ambassador and extended best wishes for success in his future endeavors.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze Emphasizes the Significance of Reclaiming Territories through 'Intelligence' and 'Education'
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze responded to the 'ratification' of the 'agreement' on the transfer of the Bichvinta country houses to Russia by the 'Parliament' of de-facto Abkhazia, emphasizing that Georgia aims to achieve economic strengthening and development through its policies. He highlighted the importance of reclaiming occupied territories through 'intelligence and education'.
"We have issued several statements regarding this matter. I reiterate once again that all our friendly countries and the international community will be involved in addressing the mentioned issue. The occupation of a significant part of our country's territory is a major problem. Today, for us and the government of Georgia, the biggest challenge is the occupation of a certain part of our country's territory by Russia. Accordingly, with our policy, we aim to achieve the economic strengthening and development of the country while regaining the territories with intelligence and education," stated Kaladze.