Friday, December 29, 2023
French Ambassador Sheraz Gasri Condemns Actions Undermining Georgia's Territorial Integrity
The French Ambassador to Georgia, Sheraz Gasri, has criticized and condemned actions that undermine Georgia's territorial integrity. This comes in response to the de facto government of Abkhazia, which ratified an agreement to transfer land in Abkhazia to Russia.
Gasri expressed France's support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, emphasizing the importance of respecting internationally recognized borders and declared such actions as "illegal, null, and void".
"France supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders. Any decision undermining the territorial integrity of Georgia, such as the attempt to transfer land in Abkhazia to Russia, is illegal, null and void," Gasri wrote on X.
CEC Chairman Meets with USAID Mission Director and US Embassy Counselor
The Chairman of the Central Election Commission, Giorgi Kalandarishvili, and Deputy Chairman Giorgi Sharabidze met with John A. Pennell, the Mission Director of USAID, and Marc Nordberg, Counselor at the US Embassy.
According to CEC reports, the primary focus of the meeting was the preparation for the 2024 parliamentary elections and the introduction of electronic technologies in the electoral process.
Giorgi Kalandarishvili spoke about the activities conducted in the direction of modernizing elections in 2023, including the projects implemented in cooperation with USAID. He emphasized that the joint projects and cooperation with USAID hold special importance and acknowledged their crucial support.
Alongside the ongoing activities of the election administration, the meeting addressed issues related to informing voters, existing challenges, and identified needs.
The discussions also revolved around the successful visit of the CEC delegation to the United States of America and its outcomes aimed at enhancing cooperation with international partners. Concluding the session, the parties delved into future cooperation plans and addressed important matters crucial to the successful administration of the 2024 elections at a high professional level.