UNM Leader Tina Bokuchava Advocates Changing the 'Russian Regime' for Georgia's Compliance with International Sanctions
Wednesday, January 10, 2024
The leader of the United National Movement, Tina Bokuchava, expressed concern about the significant threat posed under the Georgian Dream government, which she referred to as the 'Russian regime'. She pointed out various facts suggesting the potential use of Georgia's territory for evading sanctions.
Bokuchava was asked by reporters regarding the findings of the "fact-meter," which corroborates Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili's statement that no violations of sanctions were detected.
The UNM leader emphasized that for Georgia to adhere to international sanctions, a crucial step involves changing the 'Russian regime' and establishing a pro-Western government.
"The fact that there is a serious danger of using the territory of Georgia to evade sanctions is evidenced by the high-level visits made to Georgia by the United States of America and the European Union. This is supported by numerous sources and facts. However, the international pressure felt by the 'Georgian Dream' is crucial because they are well aware that openly violating the regime of sanctions would require them to pay a serious political price. We have to face this reality; under the conditions of the Russian regime, this threat is very high and real," Bokuchava stated.
Bokuchava expressed concerns about the impact of the 'Russian regime' on Georgia, specifically in relation to sanctions. She highlighted a perceived serious danger, pointing out indications that Georgia's territory might be utilized to evade these sanctions. To address this issue and integrate Georgia into the EU policy, including aspects related to sanctions, Bokuchava emphasized the necessity of changing the current government.
"To ensure Georgia's compliance with international sanctions, it is necessary to change the Russian regime and establish a pro-Western government. Unlike the Russian government, no other country accuses its own nation of starting a war, a claim consistently made by the 'Russian Dream.' What accusations are you referring to? It is quite strange for me to hear. It is regrettable that Salome Zourabichvili blamed Georgia for the start of the war; I have repeatedly expressed a different position on this topic. I've always said it, and I'll say it again.
"As for the sanctions, there is a serious danger under the conditions of the Russian regime, with numerous facts indicating that the territory of Georgia may be used to evade the sanctions. To ensure, exclude, and integrate Georgia into the EU policy, including aspects related to sanctions, a change in the Russian government is necessary," Bokuchava stated.