Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili Meets with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, met with the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan. According to the government administration, a face-to-face meeting was held before the session of the intergovernmental economic cooperation commission. During this meeting, the parties discussed the existing fruitful cooperation between the countries, which has now moved to a new, strategic partnership level.
"As Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili noted, the transition of relations between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia to the level of strategic partnership will strengthen cooperation between the countries.
The Prime Ministers discussed the main issues of the cooperation agenda between the countries and evaluated the dynamics of the work of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission. Attention was focused on the cooperation between Georgia and the Republic of Armenia in the fields of trade and economy, transport, logistics, and culture.
The parties also discussed new directions of cooperation in the field of the economy, exploring prospects for collaboration. The role of the Intergovernmental Economic Cooperation Commission of the two countries was emphasized as a crucial platform for strengthening ties between them.
Among the issues discussed were the security environment and challenges in the region and the world. Gharibashvili emphasized the importance of supporting peace and stability in the South Caucasus region, noting that ensuring peace and stability will bring new opportunities to the region.
The meeting acknowledged the significant role and efforts of Georgia in promoting peace and stability in the region, highlighting events such as the meeting between the Prime Ministers of the Republics of Armenia and Azerbaijan held in Tbilisi. Irakli Gharibashvili emphasized that Georgia remains committed to directing efforts towards the peaceful development of the region," the statement reads.