Nikol Pashinyan Says They Discussed Border Delimitation with Irakli Gharibashvili
According to the statement from the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, he discussed the issue of completing the border delimitation between the two countries with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili.
"During the discussions with Mr. Gharibashvili, we also decided to instruct the agencies to take effective steps to bring the issue of delimitation of the Armenian-Georgian border to a conclusion," said Pashinyan.
A memorandum of strategic cooperation between Georgia and Armenia was signed on January 29.
As Pashinyan stated, the introduction of joint control models at the border points of the two countries is actively being discussed, which will reduce the time required for customs processes.
During the meeting with the Georgian side, according to the Armenian Prime Minister, the conversation also touched on the Crossroads of Peace project of the Republic of Armenia.
"This project of ours aims at fostering regional relations, with the protection of states' sovereignty being a crucial aspect in this process. Our region can become a significant hub between South and North, West and East, and inclusiveness is of great importance. All states will be given the opportunity to participate in economic projects, with a notable example being the Black Sea cable project, in which Armenia has a keen interest," stated the Prime Minister of Armenia.